The Wealth Strategist home banner

The Wealth Strategist Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2021

Introduction

We understand that your personal information is important to you and that you may be apprehensive about disclosing it. Your privacy is just as important to us and we are committed to safeguarding and processing your information in a lawful manner.

We also want to make sure that you understand how and for what purpose we process your information. If for any reason you think that your information is not processed in a correct manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, you can contact our Information Officer.

Purpose

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the services and products that we provide. We will only process your information for a purpose you would reasonably expect, including:

  • complying with the obligations contained in the contract concluded between yourself and the FSP
  • providing you with advice, products and services that suit your needs as requested
  • to issue, administer and manage your insurance policies
  • to process insurance claims and to take recovery action
  • to notify you of new products or developments that may be of interest to you
  • to confirm, verify and update your details
  • to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements
Some of your information that we hold may include, your first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, your title, birth date, gender, occupation, qualifications, past employment, residency status, your investments, assets, liabilities, insurance, income, expenditure, family history, medical information and your banking details.

Some of the aforementioned personal information may be mandatory to provide within the context of product providers’ underwriting requirements and disclosures.

Failing to provide compulsory information may lead to our organisation’s inability to carry out the functions necessary to perform as an authorised financial services provider.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information to provide you with our products and services. To do this, we collect personal information directly from you when you purchase our products, or when you enter into an agreement or accept a mandate from you, authorizing us to provide these services or to you and on your behalf in relation to third parties.

We will also collect information from you when you contact us directly or provide information through our website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and as agreed, for example:

  • to provide our products or services
  • to execute your transactions
  • to maintain our relationship with you
  • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research and for statistical analysis
  • for audit and record-keeping purposes
  • to liaise with third-parties to offer services to that form part of the products you have with us
  • in connection with legal proceedings
We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes.

THIRD PARTIES

We occasionally disclose your personal information and share it with third parties who are involved in the delivery of products or services, giving effect to the terms of our agreement. When we do this, they have to agree to our privacy policies if they need access to any personal information to carry out their services.

We may legally disclose your personal information in circumstances where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or other industry codes, or where we believe it is necessary for pursuing our legitimate interests or that of a third party to whom your personal information is supplied. Third parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • your employer (where applicable)
  • the Compliance Officer of the organisation (where applicable)
  • analytics and search engine providers assisting in the enhancement of our websites
  • information Technology specialists assisting us with data storage, security, processing, analytics, etc
  • auditors of the Organisation
  • regulatory or governmental authorities such as the Financial Sector Conduct Authority and the Prudential Authority

SECURITY PRACTICES

  • We are committed and obliged to implement all reasonable controls to safeguard access to your personal information.
  • Where third parties are required to process your personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this notice and for other legal requirements, we ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.
  • We may share with or receive personal information from parties that reside outside of the Republic of South Africa.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which we have on record for you. To do so, simply contact us at info@thewealthstrategist.com and specify what information you would like. Before we provide you with your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date and accurate remains your responsibility. If there are changes to your personal information such as a change in contact details or a residential address, please contact your financial adviser or a client services consultant to update your records.

You have the right to request that we erase or delete your personal information. However, this right is limited.

Please note that such an access request may be subject to the payment of a legally allowable fee.

COMPLAINTS AND OBJECTIONS

Should you believe that The Wealth Strategist (Pty) Ltd has utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly.

In the event that you are not satisfied, that your personal information has not been processed in accordance with the POPI Act and the principles set out above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

For further information regarding the complaints process, please visit the website of the Information Regulator, as indicated below.

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Regulator for further assistance:
The Information Regulator: Adv Pansy Tlakula
Physical Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html